Friday, November 27, 2015
River & Drinking Water Quality

River & Drinking Water Quality

River Water Quality 

Combined Sewer Overflows (CSOs) and other sources may contribute to high bacteria levels and river water quality degradation. Water quality is considered to be degraded if levels of bacteria are greater than the standard set by the Indiana Department of Environmental Management. E. coli bacteria counts should not exceed 235 organisms per 100 mls of water.

Weekly River Water Quality Report

Testing of samples as of November 3, 2015
52 organisms/100 ml at the Ferguson Bridge on the St. Marys 
61 organisms/100 ml at the Mayhew Bridge on the St. Joseph
27 organisms/100 ml at the Tennessee Bridge on the St. Joseph 
60 organisms/100 ml at the Anthony Bridge on the Maumee 
61 organisms/100 ml at the Landin Bridge on the Maumee
133 organisms/100 ml at the Spy Run Bridge on the St. Marys

General River Water Quality Measurements and Conditions

A variety of scientific parameters (chemical and physical measurements) make up river water quality. Bacteria, as noted above, are of particular concern to human health so this parameter is routinely measured and publically reported here. Other parameters are also routinely measured to help quantify overall river health. More information about these measurements, common values, and overall river conditions are explained on our Watershed Protection page. 

Drinking Water Quality 

Weekly Drinking Water Quality Report 
  • As of Friday, November 6, 2015 Fort Wayne City Utilities' drinking water turbidity (water clarity) is 0.07 NTU. This is below the 0.3 NTU, which is the maximum established by the EPA.
  • The flavor profile analysis (taste and odor) is 3 FPN compared to our goal of 6 or less FPN.
  • The total hardness of Fort Wayne's drinking water is 131 parts per million, which is 7.65 grains per gallon. 
  • The most recent tests for cryptosporidium and giardia found both to be non-detectable.
Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

Drinking Water Treatment 

Fort Wayne City Utilities' primary commitment is to the health and safety of our customers. We take pride in always providing drinking water that meets or is better than all state and federal safety and quality regulations requirements. We more

Testing for Drinking Water Safety 

City Utilities tests drinking water for safety and quality throughout the water treatment process. Continuous monitoring of the water that comes from the St. Joseph River helps operators at the plant adjust the treatment process to the most effective level based on incoming water conditions.
Chemists at the plant test the water that goes out to customers for more than 120 substances. City Utilities also collects water samples from homes and businesses around the community to make sure the water arriving at the customers' taps remains safe.
Each year City Utilities publishes an annual water quality report showing the levels of substances commonly found in drinking water supplies.

pdf small A Guided Walk Through the Water Treatment and Testing Process

City Utilities Facilities 

Have you ever wondered about the buildings where the City filters your drinking water? City Utilities operates a number of water-related facilities including the Three Rivers Water Filtration Plant, Water Pollution Control Plant, Hurshtown Reservoir, Camp Scott, and others. Read more below about two of the main drinking facilities. 

For more information on drinking water quality or to schedule a tour of the Three Rivers Water Filtration Plant, please call City Utilities by dialing 311 or (260) 427-8311.

Water Distribution and storage

Once the water is treated at the Three Rivers Water Filtration Plant, it is held in a 20 million gallon underground storage reservoir just outside the plant until it is pumped out into the distribution system. Water is distributed to 5 elevated storage tanks around the City where it is stored until needed. The tanks also help maintain water pressure in the outskirts of the distribution system. Water travels through more than 1,160 miles of water mains to the 250,000 customers served by the Fort Wayne water utility.

Fort Wayne City Utilities operates several reservoirs that help to ensure an adequate supply of water for the City. Water can be impounded in the Cedarville Reservoir at Leo-Cedarville at the St. Joe River Dam near Johnny Appleseed Park. City Utilities also has a man-made reservoir near Grabill called the Hurshtown Reservoir

Lead in Drinking Water

Fort Wayne's water utility is committed to providing customers with the best possible water quality. Water leaving the Three Rivers Water Filtration Plant meets or is better than all State and Federal standards. more

Fluoride and Other Chemicals in Drinking Water


Fort Wayne's continued practice of adding fluoride to City tap water follows the recommendations of a variety of organizations including the Centers for Disease Control, the American Dental Association, the American Medical Association, and professional associations of drinking water provider. In accordance with the positions taken by these science-based groups, Fort Wayne more

Taste and Odor Control

Fort Wayne's drinking water comes from the St. Joseph River. Tastes and odors in drinking water are caused by organic material in the river and tend to be worse in the spring, fall, and during run-off events after heavy rains.

The Three Rivers Water Filtration Plant uses Powdered Activated Carbon (PAC) for taste and odor control. Instead of waiting until the water coming into the plant shows a potential for a taste and odor problem, chemical feed operators at the plant begin increasing the amount of PAC used in the treatment process as soon as weather conditions indicate that a taste and odor problem could occur. By increasing the dose of PAC at the beginning of a thaw or major storm, plant operators have been able to significantly reduce the number of taste and odor complaints received. Discolored water (rusty or brownish) is usually caused by a water main break.

Questions about the taste, odor, or color of the water you receive from City Utilities should be reported by calling 311