Cold Case Web Image

 

Fort Wayne Animal Care & Control conducts numerous animal cruetly and neglect cases each year. Listed below are cases we are currently seeking help from the public to solve. 

 

REPORT ANY INFORMATION TO FWACC AT 427-1244 OR CALL CRIMESTOPPERS AT 436-STOP


 

Case #1

On April 22019 Fort Wayne Animal Care & Control received a call of a stray dog in the 7900 block of Decatur Road. When Animal Control Officers arrived they found an extremely emaciated male dog. Officers canvassed the area for an owner – but were not able to find who the dog belonged to. Now, we’re looking for any information about this dog. If you recognize this dog please call FWACC or Crimestoppers with any information you have.

Case1


Case #2

On March 8th an emaciated female dog was dropped off at the Allen County SPCA on South Hanna Street. Our department was called in to investigate. Officers talked to people in that area and were unable to determine where the dog came from.

Once she was in our care we got her on a feeding plan. She was able to put on weight and get healthy. We’re happy to say she was adopted and is doing great. 

If you recognize this dog please contact our office at 427-1244 or Crimestoppers at 436-STOP. 

  Case2.1 Case2.2 Case2.3

 


 

Case #3

On February 27th our department received a call after someone found an emaciated dog in the 1700 block of Franklin Avenue. An officer canvassed the area and wasn’t able to find anyone who could identify the dog. 

When we got him back to our shelter we were able to get him on a strict food plan to get him back up to a healthy weight.

After about a month in our care he was adopted.

If you recognize this dog please contact our office at 427-1244 or Crimestoppers at 436-STOP. 

                                                Case3                Case3.2

 


 Case #4

On February 18th an officer was flagged down in the 2300 block of St. Mary’s Avenue after a dog was found struggling to walk. The officer contacted several residents and businesses in the area working to identify the dog – and wasn’t able to do so.

The dog was brought back here to the shelter and examined. It was emaciated and injured. Unfortunately, due to the extent of its injuries the dog was humanely euthanized.

If you recognize this dog please contact our office at 427-1244 or Crimestoppers at 436-STOP. 

                                           Case4.1                Case4.2